McCann v. Bryon L. Rosquist, D.C., P.C.
[…] A defendant has committed a "crime of violence" within the meaning of GMVA if he/she satisfies the following requirements:
(1) The ; and
(2) The must be a State or Federal offense within the meaning of title 18, section 16 of the United States Code which requires that the offense either:
(a) have "as an element the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against the person or property of another," or
(b) "by its nature, involves a substantial risk that physical force against the person or property of another may be used in the course of committing the offense."
42 U.S.C. § 13981(d)(2)(A); 18 U.S.C. § 16. Furthermore, the are "motivated by gender" when they are "committed because of gender or on the basis of gender, and due, at least in part, to an animus based on the victim's gender ...." 42 U.S.C.A. § 13981(d)(1).
Dr. Rosquist is accused of having committed acts which constitute forcible sexual abuse—a crime that is a felony under Utah law. U.C.A. § 76-5-404 (1995). Therefore, Plaintiffs have established the first prong of the GMVA requirements.