Palazzolo v. Ruggiano
[…] (a) Have, as an element of the offense, "the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against the person or property of another"; or

(b) "[B]y its nature, involves a substantial risk that physical force against the person or property of another may be used in the course of committing the offense." 18 U.S.C. § 16. 42 U.S.C. § 13981(d)(2).

III. Crime of Violence

The predicate "felony against the person" relied upon by Palazzolo is the state law crime of second degree sexual assault. That offense is described in R.I.Gen.Laws § 11-37-4 which provides:

11-37-4. Definition of guilt of second degree sexual assault. — A person is guilty of a second degree sexual assault if he or she engages in sexual contact with another person and if any of the following circumstances exist:

(1) The accused knows or has reason to know that the victim is mentally incapacitated, mentally disabled or physically helpless.

(2) The accused uses force or coercion.

(3) The accused engages in the medical treatment or examination of the victim for the purpose of sexual arousal, gratification or stimulation.

The VAWA claim contained in Count I of Palazzolo's complaint, appears to be based solely on the contention that Ruggiano violated subsection (3). It contains no allegations that Ruggiano used "force or coercion" as required by subsection (2).