McCarty v. Wood
[…] Miss. Const. art. 4, § 110. The Legislature has implemented Section 110 by providing that if "any person shall desire to have a private road laid out through the land of another, when necessary for ingress and egress" to his own property, "he shall apply by petition, stating the facts and reasons, to the special court of eminent domain ... of the county where the land or part of it is located."4 Miss. Code Ann. § 65–7–201. "The court sitting without a jury shall determine the reasonableness of the application," and if the court finds that the application is reasonable, a jury must determine the amount of compensation due to the owner of the property through which the private road is to be established. Id.