McClain v. State, 06-97-00035-CR
[…] Ex parte Granviel, 561 S.W.2d 503, 511 (Tex.Crim.App.1978); Shannon v. State, 800 S.W.2d 896, 899 (Tex.App.-San Antonio 1990, pet. ref'd). If the statute is capable of two constructions, one of which sustains its validity, we must give it the interpretation that sustains its validity. Ex parte Granviel, 561 S.W.2d at 511; Shannon v. State, 800 S.W.2d at 899. The burden is on the appellant to establish that the only possible construction of the statute renders it unconstitutional. Shannon v. State, 800 S.W.2d at 899. TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 724.061 (Vernon Pamph.1998) provides:

A person's refusal of a request by an officer to submit to the taking of a specimen of breath or blood, whether the refusal was express or the result of an intentional failure to give the specimen, may be introduced into evidence at the person's trial.

McClain argues that this provision is unconstitutional because it does not require that the State establish a proper relevance predicate before introducing a defendant's refusal, and that its use of the word "may" renders the statute vague.