McClendon v. State, AS-165
[…] Although appellee's brief is unresponsive to the issue of the significance of the violation being a non-criminal traffic infraction, we have concluded that the denial of the motion to suppress should be upheld on the authority of Section 901.18, which provides:

A peace officer making a lawful arrest may command the aid of persons he deems necessary to make the arrest. A person commanded to aid shall render assistance as directed...

To continue reading

Request your trial
3 cases
  • State v. Kehoe
    • United States
    • Florida District Court of Appeals
    • November 26, 1986
    ...as the officer giving the direction has observed sufficient activity to form the basis for a founded suspicion. See McClendon v.