State v. Kehoe
[…] As Dusenbery came up behind the trailer he could not read all of the numbers on the bent license tag. Dusenbery later testified that, although he stopped the vehicle primarily because of Null's instruction, he would have stopped it for the tag violation alone.

Kehoe gave Dusenbery a false name and was unable to produce a driver's license or registration. Null and Hurt arrived on the scene a short time later and discovered over 1,000 pounds of cannabis in the boat.

The Florida Stop and Frisk law, section 901.151, Florida Statutes (1985), provides in relevant part:

(2) Whenever any law enforcement officer of this state encounters any person under circumstances which reasonably indicate that such person has committed, is committing, or is about to commit a violation of the criminal laws of this state or the criminal ordinances of any municipality or county, he may temporarily detain such person for the purpose of ascertaining the identity of the person temporarily detained and the circumstances surrounding his presence abroad which led the officer to believe that he had committed, was committing, or was about to commit a criminal offense.

As this court explained in State v. Stevens, 354 So.2d 1244, 1247 (Fla.4th DCA 1978):