McCorkle v. State
[…] STATE.
CourtAlabama Court of Criminal Appeals

Gregory S. Combs, Spanish Fort, for appellant.

Charles A. Graddick, Atty. Gen., and Peggy Schmitz, Asst. Atty. Gen., for appellee.

BOWEN, Presiding Judge.

While incarcerated in the Baldwin County Jail, Charles McCorkle, the appellant, cut his wrist with a razor blade in what he contends was an attempt to commit suicide. He was convicted of violating Section 13A-14-1, Code of Alabama (1975), entitled "Maiming one's self to escape duty or obtain alms." He was sentenced as an habitual offender to fifteen years' imprisonment. Section 13A-14-1 provides:

"Every person who, with design to disable himself from performing a legal duty, existing or anticipated, shall inflict upon himself an injury whereby he is so disabled and every person who shall so injure himself with intent to avail himself of such injury to excite sympathy or to obtain alms or some charitable relief shall be guilty of a felony."

McCorkle contends that this statute is unconstitutionally vague and indefinite.