McCracken County Fiscal Court v. Graves
[…] This case also calls for the resolution of a second issue which provides the Court with an opportunity to offer guidance to trial courts in allocating indigent defendant expense liability under the facts of a particular case.

II. THE PRECEDENT

In Perry County, supra, we considered the proper statutory construction of KRS 31.185, which mandates that the county government must fund court-authorized use of private facilities for the evaluation of evidence on behalf of indigent defendants. KRS 31.185 reads:

Facilities for defending attorney.--Any defending attorney operating under the provisions of this chapter is entitled to use the same state facilities for the evaluation of evidence as are available to the attorney representing the Commonwealth. If he considers their use impractical, the court concerned may authorize the use of private facilities to be paid for on court order by the county.

The narrow issue before us was whether the term, "facilities" in the statute should be construed to include individuals who evaluate evidence, as well as buildings, laboratories, and equipment, etc.