McCrary, Matter of
[…] A.

In arguing the Commissioner's decision was contrary to law, petitioner advances a single argument; she maintains the Commissioner did not properly interpret the term "fraudulent" as contained in N.C.G.S. § 58-3-10 (1991). Incorrect statutory interpretation by an agency constitutes an error of law and allows this Court to apply de novo review. Brooks v. Rebarco, Inc., 91 N.C.App. 459, 464, 372 S.E.2d 342, 345 (1988). We are not persuaded by petitioner's contention.

G.S. § 58-3-10 provides:

All statements or descriptions in any application for a policy of insurance, or in the policy itself, shall be deemed representations and not warranties, and a representation, unless material or fraudulent, will not prevent a recovery on the policy.

Petitioner insists this statute requires a showing of fraud, i.e., a false representation of a material fact, reasonably calculated and intentionally made to deceive, which does deceive, causing injury thereby. Shreve v. Combs, 54 N.C.App. 18, 21, 282 S.E.2d 568, 571 (1981).