IN RE DECLARATORY RULING BY COM'R OF INS.
[…] In re Appeal by McCrary, 112 N.C.App. 161, 435 S.E.2d 359 (1993).

In this case, petitioners' claim and respondent's assignments of error both address the legal efficacy of the anti-subrogation rule, 11 N.C.A.C. 12.0319; thus the appropriate standard of review for the superior court and this Court is de novo review. Id. It makes no difference that a declaratory ruling, rather than a contested case, is now before us. N.C. Gen.Stat. § 150B-4 (1995) ("A declaratory ruling is subject to judicial review in the same manner as an order in a contested case."). Accordingly, we consider de novo whether the Commissioner erred in upholding the anti-subrogation rule adopted by the NCDOI.

Respondent's Appeal