McCreary v. State
[…] Curlee v. State , 620 S.W.3d 767, 778 (Tex. Crim. App. 2021) ; see Rabb v. State , 434 S.W.3d 613, 616 (Tex. Crim. App. 2014) ("When the State pleads a specific element of a penal offense that has statutory alternatives for that element, the sufficiency of the evidence will be measured by the element that was actually pleaded, and not any alternative statutory elements.").

B. False Statement to a Peace Officer
1. Elements of False Statement to a Peace Officer

Under Section 37.08 of the Texas Penal Code, "[a] person commits an offense if, with intent to deceive, he knowingly makes a false statement that is material to a criminal investigation and makes the statement to ... a peace officer." Tex.