McDuff v. State
[…] Miss.Code Ann. § 63-11-8(1), titled "Mandatory blood test for operators involved in fatal accidents" states, in relevant part, that "[t]he operator of any motor vehicle involved in an accident that results in a death shall be tested for the purpose of determining the alcohol content or drug content of such operator's blood, breath or urine." Unlike other statutes under Mississippi's Implied Consent laws, this statute does not require an officer to have probable cause to believe that a driver may be intoxicated before said officer can require a chemical test. Under § 63-11-5, an officer may test a driver when "such officer has reasonable grounds and probable cause to believe that the person was driving ... while under the influence ...". Under § 63-11-7, when a driver is unconscious, dead, or otherwise incapable of refusing a test as the result of an accident, that driver will be subject to a blood test "if the arresting officer has reasonable grounds to believe the person to have been driving