McDuff v. State
[…] Armed with the probable cause he eventually developed, Williamson unsuccessfully attempted to have McDuff's blood drawn again in his presence at the hospital.

¶ 9. "The right of the people to be secure in their persons, houses, papers, and effects, against unreasonable searches and seizures, shall not be violated ..." U.S. Const. Amend. IV. "The people shall be secure in their persons, houses, and possessions, from unreasonable seizure or search ..." Miss. Const. art 3, § 23 (1890). Miss.Code Ann. § 63-11-8(1), titled "Mandatory blood test for operators involved in fatal accidents" states, in relevant part, that "[t]he operator of any motor vehicle involved in an accident that results in a death shall be tested for the purpose of determining the alcohol content or drug content of such operator's blood, breath or urine." Unlike other statutes under Mississippi's Implied Consent laws, this statute does not require an officer to have probable cause to believe that a driver may be intoxicated before said officer can require a chemical test.