McGruder v. State
[…] On appeal, McGruder contends in one issue that, absent exigent circumstances or consent, section 724.012(b)(3)(B) of the Texas Transportation Code violates the Texas and United States Constitutional provisions against unreasonable searches and seizures. We construe McGruder's argument to be a facial challenge to the constitutionality of that portion of the statute.2

THE STATUTE

As it applies to this case, section 724.012(b) provides:

(b) A peace officer shall require the taking of a specimen of the person's breath or blood under any of the following circumstances if the officer arrests the person for an offense under Chapter 49, Penal Code, involving the operation of a motor vehicle or a watercraft and the person refuses the officer's request to submit to the taking of a specimen voluntarily:
* * *
(3) at the time of the arrest, the officer possesses or receives reliable information from a credible source that the person:
* * *
(B) on two or more occasions, has been previously convicted of or placed on community supervision for an offense under Section 49.04, 49.05, 49.06, or 49.065, Penal Code, or an offense under the laws of another state containing elements substantially similar to the elements of an offense under those sections.

TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 724.012(b)(3)(B) (West 2011).

MCNEELY

Relying on the recent opinion from the United States Supreme Court in Missouri v.