McIntyre Refrigeration, Inc. v. Mepco Electra
[…] Mepco timely appealed from the judgments and Tecumseh timely cross-appealed. McIntyre neither appealed nor cross-appealed.

Mepco argues on appeal that the superior court erred in awarding costs and attorney's fees to Tecumseh and McIntyre. Tecumseh, in its cross-appeal, argues that the court arbitrarily reduced the amount of its recoverable attorney's fees and costs.

I.

The first issue presented is whether Tecumseh is entitled to recover any costs and attorney's fees from Mepco pursuant to A.R.S. § 12-684. A.R.S. § 12-684 states, in pertinent part:

A. In any product liability action where the manufacturer refuses to accept a tender of defense from the seller, the manufacturer shall indemnify the seller for any judgment rendered against the seller and shall also reimburse the seller for reasonable attorneys' fees and costs incurred by the seller in defending such action ...

Mepco's appeal challenges the award to Tecumseh on the theory that because the plaintiffs never alleged that Mepco's start capacitor was defective, they did not assert a "product liability action" against Mepco.