McKean v. Warburton
[…] Because McKean had no surviving spouse or minor child at the time of his death, the devise of his homestead property to certain family members was protected from creditors. See Snyder v. Davis, 699 So.2d 999, 1005 (Fla.1997). Florida's intestacy statute, section 732.103, Florida Statutes (2004), includes the following family members: the surviving spouse, the lineal descendants, the decedent's mother or father or both, the decedent's brothers and sisters, and then the descendents of the brothers and sisters. Petitioners are McKean's half brothers. Section 732.105, Florida Statutes (2004), provides:

When property descends to the collateral kindred of the intestate and part of the collateral kindred are of the whole blood to the intestate and the other part of the half blood, those of the half blood shall inherit only half as much as those of the whole blood; but if all of the half blood they shall have whole parts.

Thus, McKean's half brothers and his nephew are "heirs" pursuant to Florida's intestacy statute.

It is an elementary principle that a person can dispose of his or her property by will as he or she pleases so long as that person's intent is not contrary to any principle of law or public policy.