McKeever v. State
[…] Within thirty days, appellants filed this appeal from the denial of their post-verdict, but pre-judgment motions for new trial or judgment n.o.v.

The record of this case contains no final judgment, and the clerk of the trial court has certified that no judgment has ever been entered on the jury's verdict by the trial court. " 'The verdict of a jury, whether resulting from direction or from deliberation, is not an "appealable judgment." [Cit.].... The verdict itself is not a judgment or a ruling, and hence does not fall within the provision of [OCGA § 5-6-34(a) ] that "Appeals may be taken to the Supreme Court and [the] Court of Appeals from [...] judgments and rulings of the superior courts...." ' [Cits.].... ' "(B)efore an appeal may be made, the judgment appealed from must be in writing, and not verbal. [Cits.]".... [Cit.]' " (Emphasis in original.) Littlejohn v. State, 185 Ga.App. 31, 363 S.E.2d 327 (1987). See also Teppenpaw v.