Mckenney's, Inc. v. Sinyard
[…] In his complaint Sinyard alleged that as a result of the defendants’ conduct, he was "exposed to and inhaled, ingested or otherwise absorbed great amounts of asbestos fibers causing [him] to develop the aforementioned asbestos disease[.]" Sinyard voluntarily dismissed the Illinois lawsuit without prejudice and then filed the underlying workers’ compensation claim against McKenney’s and Cleveland in January 2015.

McKenney’s opposed the claim, arguing that under OCGA § 34-9-284 it was not Sinyard’s employer when he was last injuriously exposed to asbestos. OCGA § 34-9-284 provides:

Where compensation is payable for an occupational disease, the employer in whose employment the employee was last injuriously exposed to the hazards of such disease and the insurance carrier, if any, by whom the employer was insured when such employee was last so exposed under such employer shall alone be liable therefor, without right of contribution from any prior employer or insurance carrier. ...

Sinyard eventually conceded that the evidence did not show Cleveland was his employer of last injurious exposure and focused his claim on McKenney’s.