McKenzie Check Advance of Florida v. Betts
[…] BACKGROUND

As outlined in the Fourth District's opinion, the Florida Legislature enacted the Money Transmitters' Code in 1994. This Code sought to regulate the practices of the money transmitter industry, including check cashing. The Code's definition of "money transmitter" referred to "any person located in or doing business in this state who acts as a payment instrument seller, foreign currency exchanger, check casher, or funds transmitter." § 560.103(10), Fla. Stat (Supp.1994). The Code defined "check casher" as "a person who, for compensation, sells currency in exchange for payment instruments received, except travelers checks and foreign-drawn payment instruments." § 560.103(3). "Sell" was defined as "to sell, issue, provide, or deliver." § 560.103(19). A "payment instrument" meant "a check, draft, warrant, money order, travelers check or other instrument or payment of money, whether or not negotiable." § 560.103(14). Moreover, "cashing" was defined as "providing currency for payment instruments, except for travelers checks and foreign-drawn payment instruments." § 560.302(1).