McKinney v. Superior Court
[…] We immediately stayed the certification in order to maintain the status quo at least long enough to study the merits of the petition and receive written opposition. We scheduled oral argument for Friday, December 3, and now write in the wake of that hearing.

III. Post-Election Challenges Must Either Be Brought on Enumerated Statutory Grounds or Be Based on the Violation of Constitutional Rights
A. McKinney Should Have Brought This Challenge Before the Election

McKinney had a preelection remedy he could have exercised. Section 13314, subdivision (a)(1) provides that "Any elector may seek a writ of mandate alleging that an error or omission has occurred, or is about to occur, in the placing of any name on, or in the printing of, a ballot, sample ballot, voter pamphlet, or other official matter, or that any neglect of duty has occurred, or is about to occur."7

Kilbourne v. City of Carpinteria (1976) 56 Cal.App.3d 11, 128 Cal.Rptr. 133 nicely illustrates the rule that one cannot pass up a preelection remedy in favor of a postelection challenge.