McMahan v. McMahan, 90-839
[…] Prior to the enactment of the Federal Uniformed Services Former Spouses' Protection Act (FUSFSPA), 10 U.S.C. § 1408, the rule was that military retirement pay constituted the separate property of the person receiving such benefit--it was not considered community property subject to division in dissolution proceedings. See McCarty v. McCarty, 453 U.S. 210, 101 S.Ct. 2728, 69 L.Ed.2d 589 (1981), superseded by statute as stated in Mansell v. Mansell, 490 U.S. 581, 109 S.Ct. 2023, 104 L.Ed.2d 675 (1989). In direct response to the McCarty ruling, Congress enacted FUSFSPA. Section 1408 thereof provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

Subject to the limitations of this section, a court may treat disposable retired or retainer pay payable to a member for pay periods beginning after June 25, 1981, either as property solely of the member or as property of the member and his spouse in accordance with the law of the jurisdiction of such court.

10 U.S.C.A. § 1408(c)(1) (West 1983) (emphasis added).

Although in enacting section 1408, Congress did grant the power to state courts to treat military retirement pay as marital property, its grant of authority was expressly limited, as above stated, to "disposable retired or retainer pay."