McMahan v. S.C. Dep't of Educ.-Transp.
[…] Transp. Ins. Co. & Flagstar Corp. v. S.C. Second Injury Fund , 389 S.C. 422, 427, 699 S.E.2d 687, 689–90 (2010).

LAW/ANALYSIS
I. The Estate's Appeal

The Estate appeals the Appellate Panel's decision to reverse the award of permanent total disability benefits in its favor, arguing the only medical evidence in the record established McMahan attained MMI prior to his death. We agree.

Section 42–9–280 addresses situations like the instant case in which an injured claimant later dies from a cause unrelated to the workplace injury. Specifically, section 42–9–280 provides the following:

When an employee receives or is entitled to compensation under this title for an injury covered by the second paragraph of [s]ection 42–9–10[2 ] or 42–9–30 and dies from any other cause than the injury for which he was entitled to compensation, payment of the unpaid balance of compensation shall be made to his next of kin dependent upon him for support, in lieu of the compensation the employee would have been entitled to had he lived. But if the death is due to a cause that is compensable under this title and the dependents of such employee are awarded compensation therefor, all right to unpaid compensation provided by this section shall cease and determine.

Because McMahan sustained an admitted injury to his back, for the Estate to be entitled to compensation pursuant to section 42–9–280, his injury must be covered under section 42–9–30.

Subsection 42-9-30(21) states, in relevant part,