Md. Econ. Dev. Corp. v. Montgomery Cnty.
[…] FACTS AND LEGAL PROCEEDINGS

MEDCO is a public corporation formed by the General Assembly in 1984. See Chapter 498 of the Acts of 1984. The purpose for creating MEDCO, as expressed in the statute, was to “promote economic development” and “encourage the increase of business activity and commerce and a balanced economy in the State.” ED § 10–104(b). To help accomplish this purpose, MEDCO was given the power to “accept loans, grants, or assistance of any kind from ... a private source.” ED § 10–115(4). Specifically, MEDCO may “borrow money and issue bonds to finance any part of the cost of a project or for any other corporate purpose of the Corporation.” Md.Code (2008, 2012 Cum. Supp.), ED § 10–117(a)(1). MEDCO may then “secure the payment of any portion of the borrowing by pledge of or mortgage or deed of trust on property or revenues of the Corporation.” Id.§ 10–117(a)(2). In using these powers, MEDCO is authorized to “do all things necessary or convenient to carry out the powers expressly granted by this subtitle.” Md.Code (2008), ED § 10–115(14).