Melton v. Collins
[…] Love, 75 S.W.3d at 762. We recognize that, in matters of child custody, we are to pay deference to the trial court's discretion. Cutting v. Cutting, 39 S.W.3d 540, 542 (Mo.App.2001).

Mother maintains that she provided Father with the appropriate notices as required by section 452.377 and that Father's failure to file a timely objection resulted in a "permissible non-court-ordered relocation." Further, Mother argues that, as the relocation ultimately was not in violation of any statute, it could not constitute a substantial change in circumstances justifying a modification of custody.

"Section 452.377 governs the `relocation of children' in this state." Herigon v. Herigon, 121 S.W.3d 562, 565 (Mo.App.2003). "Relocation" is defined as "a change in the principal residence of a child for a period of ninety days or more, but does not include a temporary absence from the principal residence." § 452.377.1. Section 452.377.2 requires a parent who desires to relocate to give written notice to the other parent of the proposed relocation. Additionally, section 452.377.2 mandates that the notice: