Mendez-Jorge v. State
[…] It is undisputed that law enforcement both knocked and announced their authority in the instant case. The question presented is whether the amount of time the deputies waited between their initial knock and announcement and the forced entry was reasonable. The trial court's application of the law to the facts is reviewed de novo. Sowerby, 73 So.3d at 331.

The Florida Legislature codified the common law knock-and-announce rule at section 933.09, Florida Statutes (2012), which provides:

The officer may break open any outer door, inner door or window of the house, or any part of the house or anything therein, to execute a search warrant, if after due notice of the officer's authority and purpose he or she is refused admittance to said house or access to anything therein.

Section 933.09 thus requires law enforcement officers to give due notice of their authority and purpose and to be “refused admittance” before they are authorized to forcibly enter a home. The refusal can be either express or implied by a lack of response. See Kellom v.