Richardson v. State
[…] Officer Donnelly admitted that his training for executing search warrants did not include providing the occupant with an appropriate amount of time to respond to the search warrant announcement. The Fourth Amendment to the Constitution of the United States guarantees the people of this nation the right to be secure in their homes from unreasonable searches. Article I, section 12, of the Constitution of the State of Florida provides the identical guarantee. It is against the backdrop of this vital constitutional right that the government's procedure in this case must be measured.

Section 933.09 permits law enforcement, in the execution of a search warrant, to break open an outer door where "after due notice of the officer's authority and purpose, he or she is refused admittance to said house." The policy underlying section 933.09 "derives from the sentiment that there `is nothing more terrifying to the occupants than to be suddenly confronted in the privacy of their home by a police officer decorated with guns and the insignia of his office.