Kellom v. State
[…] The common law knock and announce principle forms a part of the Fourth Amendment reasonableness inquiry. Wilson v. Arkansas, 514 U.S. 927, 930, 115 S.Ct. 1914, 131 L.Ed.2d 976 (1995). The knock and announce rule has been recognized as a part of the common law of Florida. Wilson v. State, 673 So.2d 505, 508 (Fla. 1st DCA 1996). The Florida Legislature codified the knock and announce rule in section 933.09, which provides as follows:

The officer may break open any outer door, inner door or window of a house, or any part of a house or anything therein, to execute the warrant, if after due notice of the officer's authority and purpose he or she is refused admittance to said house or access to anything therein.

Section 933.09 imposes two requirements. First, law enforcement must provide due notice of their authority and purpose. Richardson v. State, 787 So.2d 906, 908 (Fla. 2d DCA 2001). The statute also requires that law enforcement be refused admittance, which can be express or implied. Id.