Menzies v. State
[…] But under Georgia law, Menzies may be charged and convicted as a party to those crimes if the evidence shows that she intentionally assisted, supported, or encouraged others in committing them. See OCGA § 16-2-20 (a person who "[i]ntentionally aids or abets in the commission of the crime" or "[i]ntentionally advises, encourages, hires, counsels, or procures another to commit the crime" is a party to the crime and may be charged with and convicted of it); Menefee v. State , 301 Ga. 505, 508, 801 S.E.2d 782 (2017).