Mercury Ins. Co. v. Vanwanseele-Walker
[…] (Ibid; see Quintano v. Mercury Casualty Company, supra, 11 Cal.4th 1049, 1056, 48 Cal.Rptr.2d 1, 906 P.2d 1057.)

Appellants concede the insurance benefits to which they are entitled from Mercury ($100,000) must be offset by the amount they received from Rausis ($25,000). Appellants do not agree, however, that the amount they received from Toyota should offset their insurance recovery. In addressing this assertion, we turn first to the relevant subdivision of section 11580.2: subdivision (p)(4).

Section 11580.2(p)(4)

Section 11580.2(p)(4) establishes the maximum amount for which an insurer must pay under an underinsured motorist policy. That code section states in relevant part:

"[T]he maximum liability of the insurer providing the underinsured motorist coverage shall not exceed the insured's underinsured motorist coverage limits, less the amount paid to the insured by or for any person or organization that may be held legally liable for the injury." (Italics added.)

Appellants concede Toyota is an "organization that may be held legally liable for the injury."