Merrick v. Merrick
[…] By separate motion (# 017), Mrs. Merrick asks for an order sealing the court file in this action, closing the courtroom in all proceedings in this action, directing that the caption in this case be amended to read "Anonymous v Anonymous," and restraining the plaintiff and his attorneys or agents from discussing this case with the media or disclosing case documents to third persons.

I.

First, addressing the wife's privacy concerns: Domestic Relations Law § 235, subdivision (1) provides that in matrimonial actions, court personnel may not permit anyone other than a party or attorney for a party to take or see a copy of "any of the pleadings, affidavits, findings of fact, conclusions of law, judgment of dissolution, written agreement of separation or memorandum thereof, or testimony." This provision protects against the "indiscriminate inspection and publication of the details of matrimonial matters" (Scheinkman, Practice Commentary, McKinney's Cons.Laws of N.Y., Book 14, C235:1 p. 119).