Merrick v. Merrick
[…] Virginia, 48 U.S. 555, 100 S.Ct. 2814, 65 L.Ed.2d 973; Anonymous v. Anonymous, 158 A.D.2d 296, 297, 550 N.Y.S.2d 704 [1st Dept.1990]. Judicial proceedings are presumptively open to the public and the press, unless there are compelling reasons for closure (Matter of Herald Co. v. Weisenberg, 89 A.D.2d 224, 455 N.Y.S.2d 413, affd. 59 N.Y.2d 378, 465 N.Y.S.2d 862, 452 N.E.2d 1190 [1983]. In divorce actions, Judiciary Law § 4 provides that the court may, in its discretion, exclude all persons not directly interested. Domestic Relations Law § 235 subdivision 2 overlaps to some extent with Judiciary Law § 4, but DRL § 235(2) authorizes closing the courtroom in a matrimonial action "If the evidence ... be such that public interest requires that the examination of the witnesses should not be public." As noted in the Practice Commentary, "DRL § 235 (subd. 2) does not however, authorize the closing of proceedings because of the private interests of the particular litigants.