Michel v. Michel, 17751
[…] His testimony included the following:

"Q. Why is it in the best interest of the children that custody be placed with you in your opinion?

A. Because the children need to remain with their environment that they've established here. It's very important. They have a large extended family they love very much. They need access to both sides of the family, both Martha's side of the family and to my side of the family."

It is trite to observe the place of residence of a custodial parent is an important consideration in determining "custody in accordance with the best interests of the child". § 452.375. That importance is implicitly recognized in the following statutory factors:

"(3) The interaction and interrelationship of the child with his parents, his siblings, and any other person who may significantly affect the child's best interests;

(4) The child's adjustment to his home, school, and community;

. . . . .

(6) The needs of a child for a continuing relationship with both parents and the ability and willingness of parents to actively perform their functions as mother and father for the needs of the child;". § 452.375.

However, these are not the only factors to be considered. The courts are enjoined to consider "all relevant factors". § 452.375. It is impossible to enumerate or categorize all of the nonstatutory factors relating to the place of residence of a custodial parent.