Midwest Messenger Ass'n v. Spire
[…] The petition alleged:

[T]he principal business of the Plaintiffs is, for a fee, to accept, transport and deliver money to purchase parimutuel tickets at licensed racetracks within and outside of the State of Nebraska for and on behalf of clients who are legally competent to purchase said tickets but who are unable to be personally present at said racetracks. That Plaintiffs have operated said businesses for the past six years.

Section 2-1221 provides:

Except as provided in section 2-1221.01, whoever directly or indirectly, accepts anything of value to be wagered or to be transmitted or delivered for wager in any parimutuel or certificate system of wagering on horseraces, or delivers anything of value which has been received outside of the enclosure of a racetrack holding a race meet licensed under Chapter 2, article 12, to be placed as wagers in the parimutuel pool or certificate system of wagering on horseracing within such enclosure shall be guilty of a Class II misdemeanor.