Miller v. Kansas City Station Corp.
[…] Since claimant acted with such extreme disregard for the consequences to her employer, the seven-week disqualification imposed by the deputy is appropriate.

Ms. Miller appealed to the Commission, which affirmed the decision of the Appeals Tribunal by a vote of two to one, with Commissioner O'Neill dissenting. Ms. Miller now appeal to this court.

Standard of Review

Article 5, § 18 of the Missouri Constitution grants courts the power to review the decisions of administrative bodies, including a determination of whether a decision is "authorized by law." Section 288.210, RSMo Supp.1998, provides that the court, on appeal, may review issues of law and "may modify, reverse, remand for rehearing, or set aside the decision of the [C]ommission" on grounds that:

(1) That the [C]ommission acted without or in excess of its powers;

(2) That the decision was procured by fraud;

(3) That the facts found by the [C]ommission do not support the award; or