Miller v. State
[…] Stat. (2006). Once again, under this subparagraph, similarly-situated offenders are treated similarly under the law, i.e., regardless of date of conviction or release, offenders who move to Florida, as well as offenders who have been living in Florida must register in Florida if they were required to register in another state. As Mr. Miller was required to register in West Virginia, he was subject to this subparagraph of the statute when he remained in Florida for more than five days. See § 943.0435(1)(c), Fla. Stat. (2006) (stating that "[p]ermanent residence' and `temporary residence' have the same meaning ascribed in s. 775.21"); § 775.21(2)(f) & (g), Fla. Stat. (2006) (defining "[p]ermanent residence" under the sexual predator act as "a place where the...

To continue reading

Request your trial
8 cases
  • United States v. Mathis
    • United States
    • U.S. Court of Appeals — Eleventh Circuit