Miller v. Westfield Ins. Co.
[…] The goal of providing UM coverage to Iowa insureds is not, however, without its limitations. Section 516A.1 specifically allows an insured to reject UM coverage, if done so in writing. See Iowa Code § 516A.1 ("However, the named insured may reject all of such coverage...."). In effect, then, Iowa's UM statute does not implement mandatory UM coverage; it merely mandates that such coverage be offered to all insureds purchasing motor vehicle liability insurance.

Once an insured chooses to purchase UM coverage, Iowa Code section 516A.2(1) becomes relevant.2 That statute allows insurers to limit UM coverage to the minimum limits prescribed by section 321A.1(10). See Iowa Code § 516A.2(1). More important, it permits insurers to include in UM coverage "terms, exclusions, limitations, conditions, and offsets which are designed to avoid duplication of insurance or other benefits." Id. We first had an opportunity to interpret this provision of chapter 516A in the Lindahl case, which we now discuss.

IV. Lindahl Decision.