Mills v. Fulmarque, Inc.
[…] (“Aaron Rents”), the company that sold the chair. After obtaining leave of court, the Millses amended their complaint on January 26, 2004, adding Aaron Rents as a defendant. The one-year statute of limitations applicable to their personal injury cause of action had expired before The Royal Group filed its amended answer naming Aaron Rents. As a result, Plaintiffs filed their amended complaint within ninety days of The Royal Group's amended answer, relying upon Tennessee Code Annotated section 20–1–119, which provides in part:

(a) In civil actions where comparative fault is or becomes an issue, if a defendant named in an original complaint initiating a suit filed within the applicable statute of limitations, ... alleges in an ... amended answer to the original or amended complaint that a person not a party to the suit caused or contributed to the injury or damage for which the plaintiff seeks recovery, and if the plaintiff's cause or causes of action against that person would be barred by any applicable statute of limitations but for the operation of this section, the plaintiff may, within ninety (90) days of the filing of the ... first amended answer alleging that person's fault ... [a]mend the complaint to add the person as a defendant....

(b) A cause of action brought within ninety (90) days pursuant to subsection

(a) shall not be barred by any statute of limitations....

Tenn.Code Ann. § 20–1–119(a)(b) (emphasis added).

In its April 4, 2004 answer to the Millses' amended complaint, Aaron Rents alleged fault against Fulmarque, Inc. (“Fulmarque”), the company that manufactured the chair Aaron Rents sold to The Royal Group.