Mills v. Fulmarque, Inc.
[…] See Tenn.Code Ann. § 28–3–104. The trial court then considered whether the lawsuit against Fulmarque was timely under Tennessee Code Annotated section 20–1–119. The trial court interpreted the statutory phrase “applicable statute of limitations” to refer only to the one-year statute of limitations for personal injury causes of action. As a result, the trial court concluded that the ninety-day window provided by section 20–1–119 was not triggered by Aaron Rents' answer alleging comparative fault against Fulmarque. Quoting section 20–1–119, the trial court explained that “Aaron Rents was not ‘a defendant named in an original complaint initiating a suit within the applicable statute of limitations or named in an amended complaint filed within the applicable statute of limitations. 5

Plaintiffs appealed, and the Court of Appeals reversed.