Millward Brown, Inc. v. Commissioner of Revenue Services
[…] Ian E. Bjorkman, with whom were Kenneth D. Heath and, on the brief, Peter H. Gruen, for the appellee (plaintiff).

Opinion

PETERS, J.

General Statutes § 12-2141 requires multistate corporations that do business in Connecticut to pay a Connecticut corporate business tax. To determine the amount of a multistate corporation's tax liability, the commissioner of revenue services apportions the corporation's income to Connecticut in accordance with one of the formulae stated in General Statutes § 12-218. The one factor formula contained in § 12-218 (a) applies to a corporation's income if that income is not "derived from ... the manufacture, sale or use of tangible personal or real property...." By contrast, if a taxpayer's income is so derived, the applicable formula is the three factor formula contained in § 12-218 (b).2 In this case, the commissioner of revenue services determined the corporation's tax liability in accordance with subsection (a), while the trial court held that