Mitchell v. Chengbo Xu
[…] ....
(b) For purposes of this section, "actual costs" shall not include attorney fees but shall mean costs actually paid or owed by the party, or his or her attorneys or agents, in connection with the case, including but not limited to filing fees, subpoena fees, reasonable expert witness fees, copying costs, court reporter fees, reasonable investigative expenses and fees, reasonable travel expenses, exhibit or visual aid preparation or presentation expenses, legal research expenses, and all other similar fees and expenses.

Relatedly, section 13-17-202(2) provides as follows:

When comparing the amount of any offer of settlement to the amount of a final judgment actually awarded, any amount of the final judgment representing interest subsequent to the date of the offer in settlement shall not be considered.

¶ 12 The last sentence of section 13-17-202(1)(a)(II) was added in 2008. A division of this court construed the 2008 amendment to entitle "a prevailing plaintiff to recover pre-offer costs if he or she prevails at trial." Miller v. Hancock , 2017 COA 141, ¶ 32, 410 P.3d 819 ; Novak v.