Moen v. State
[…] During the summer months of 1971 at least one change order was processed in compliance with Article 14 of the contract. The testimony elicited at the hearing indicated that neither the owner nor the prime contractor were aware of any other cost changes. Throughout the construction of this building there were on-the-job meetings approximately once a week which included the subcontractors, prime contractor, the owner's representatives and the architect.

The issue is whether the trial court erred in vacating the arbitrators' award. The applicable statute is RCW 7.04.160(4). It provides:

In any of the following cases the court shall after notice and hearing make an order vacating the award upon the application of any party to the arbitration:

* * *

* * *

(4) Where the arbitrators exceeded their powers, or so imperfectly executed them that a final and definite award upon the subject matter submitted was not made.

* * *

* * *

An award shall not be vacated (on the grounds set forth in subdivision (4)) unless the court is satisfied that substantial rights of the parties were prejudiced thereby. 2