Mogayzel v. Texas Dept. of Transp.
[…] Premises Defect

Whether a condition is a special defect or a premises defect is a question of law. State Dep't of Hwys. & Pub. Transp. v. Payne, 838 S.W.2d 235, 238 (Tex.1992) (op. on reh'g). A state highway, such as I-20, has been viewed as a premises. Sutton v. State Hwy. Dep't, 549 S.W.2d 59, 61 (Tex.Civ.App.-Waco 1977, writ ref'd n.r.e.). Appellants' claim that the lack of barriers or guardrails on the Arlington portion of I-20 presents either a special defect or a premises defect under section 101.022 of the Act, which provides:

(a) If a claim arises from a premise defect, the governmental unit owes to the claimant only the duty that a private person owes to a licensee on private property, unless the claimant pays for the use of the premises.

(b) The limitation of duty in this section does not apply to the duty to warn of special defects such as excavations or obstructions on highways, roads, or streets or to the duty to warn of the absence, condition, or malfunction of traffic signs, signals, or warning devices as is required by section 101.060.

Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.Code Ann. § 101.022.

Regular Premises Defect

The supreme court has provided us with the proper framework by which to plead a regular premises defect case:

1. a condition of the premises created an unreasonable risk of harm to the licensee;