Molenda v. State
[…] The indictment alleged that appellant:

did then and there attempt to enter a building ... by prying a lock off of a fence surrounding said building with a screwdriver....

V.T.C.A. Penal Code, § 30.02, defines the offense of burglary in pertinent part:

(a) A person commits an offense if, without the effective consent of the owner, he:

(1) enters a habitation, or a building (or any portion of a building) not then open to the public, with intent to commit a felony or theft; ....

V.T.C.A. Penal Code, § 15.01, defines the offense of criminal attempt in pertinent part:

(a) A person commits an offense if, with specific intent to commit an offense, he does an act amounting to more than mere preparation that tends but fails to effect the commission of the offense intended.

In McCravy, supra, we held that under § 15.01, a required element of the offense of attempted burglary that must be alleged in the indictment is that the appellant does an act amounting to more than mere preparation that tends but fails to effect the commission of the burglary intended. This required element may be alleged in the indictment by stating either the aforementioned statutory phrase from § 15.01 or by alleging facts "which adequately show that the act is of that character."