Monroe County v. Ambrose, No. 3D02-1716
[…] The trial court held that these vested rights are superior to and preempt any of the State of Florida and local governments' comprehensive plans and land use regulations. Finally, the trial court determined that the Landowners' rights to develop their land became vested on July 1, 1972, the enactment date of Section 380.05(18). For the following reasons, we reverse the order granting summary judgment and remand for further proceedings.

The trial court interpreted Section 380.05(18) to find that the Landowners have vested rights to develop their property pursuant to the recordation of their parcels of land. Section 380.05(18) provides that:

Neither the designation of an area of critical state concern nor the adoption of any regulations for such an area shall in any way limit or modify the rights of any person to complete any development that has been authorized by registration of a subdivision pursuant to chapter 498 or former chapter 478, by recordation pursuant to local subdivision plat law, or by a building permit or other authorization to commence development on which there has been a reliance and a change of position, and which registration or recordation was accomplished, or which permit or authorization was issued, prior to approval under subsection (6), or the adoption under subsection (8), of land development regulations for the area of critical state concern. If a developer has by his or her actions in reliance on prior regulations obtained vested or other legal rights that in law would have prevented a local government from changing those regulations in a way adverse to the developer's interests, nothing in this chapter authorizes any governmental agency to abridge those rights.

The plain language of the statute clearly illustrates that if a landowner recorded his property pursuant to local subdivision plat law, his rights to complete any development cannot be limited or modified by the designation of the land as an area of critical state concern nor by the adoption of subsequent land regulations.