Montero v. State
[…] A defendant's guilty plea does not waive claims of ineffective assistance of counsel regarding unknown defenses about which the defendant was not advised. Petruny v. State, 958 So.2d 612, 613 (Fla. 4th DCA 2007); Rouzard v. State, 952 So.2d 1290, 1292 (Fla. 4th DCA 2007).

We nevertheless affirm the summary denial of this claim because it is facially insufficient and cannot reasonably be amended in good faith to state a sufficient claim. See Spera v. State, 971 So.2d 754, 762 (Fla.2007) (permitting postconviction movants to amend claims "only if they can be amended in good faith").

Section 775.051, Florida Statutes (1999), abolished the voluntary intoxication defense for offenses committed after July 1, 1999. This statute contains an exception that applies "when the consumption, injection, or use of a controlled substance under chapter 893 was pursuant to a lawful prescription issued to the defendant by a practitioner as defined in s. 893.02." Id.

The statute's exception is essentially a codification of the involuntary intoxication defense previously acknowledged by this court. See Lucherini v. State, 932 So.2d 521, 522 n. 1 (Fla. 4th DCA 2006).