Moore v. Louisville/Jefferson Cnty. Metro. Gov't
[…] 6

decision to terminate him when it was based upon one arrest and criminal charges rather than the establishment of any crime.

IV. ADMISSION OF EXPUNGED MATERIALS

Moore primarily argues that the Board erred by admitting or considering any records or materials relating to the criminal charges which were later expunged. Consequently, we must first address how the expungement statutes relate to what can and cannot be considered in an employment disciplinary matter. This requires interpreting the relevant statutory language of KRS 431.076(6), which provides as follows:

After the expungement, the proceedings in the matter shall be deemed never to have occurred. The court and other agencies shall delete or remove the records from their computer systems so that any official state-performed background check will indicate that the records do not exist. The court and other agencies shall reply to any inquiry that no record exists on the matter. The person whose record is expunged shall not have to disclose the fact of the record or any matter relating thereto on an application for employment, credit, or other type of application.

While there are several Kentucky cases regarding whether defendants fit within the class of persons eligible for expungement, there is an absence of opinions analyzing what exactly is expunged.