Moran v. Kia Motors America, Inc.
[…] Over the next six months, Moran observed the same problem recurring and took the vehicle back a total of four times for repair by Kia's dealer, each time with the dealer making a warranty repair that temporarily solved the problem. After the ultimately unsuccessful series of repairs, Moran voluntarily surrendered the vehicle to Kia's dealer and filed this claim for breach of warranty.

1. Moran contends that the trial court erred in excluding testimony offered by her expert witness as to the value of the vehicle in its defective condition on the date of sale. We disagree.

OCGA § 11-2-714(2) defines the measure of damages under a claim for breach of warranty, in relevant part, as "the difference at the time and place of acceptance between the value of the goods accepted and the value they would have had if they had been as warranted." At trial, Moran attempted to prove the value of the vehicle in its defective condition through testimony from her expert. OCGA § 24-9-67.1(b) addresses the admissibility of expert testimony: