Morgan v. Kingen
[…] Any employer and any officer, vice principal or agent of any employer who shall violate any of the provisions of [RCW 49.52.050(1) and (2)] shall be liable in a civil action by the aggrieved employee or his assignee to judgment for twice the amount of the wages unlawfully rebated or withheld by way of exemplary damages, together with costs of suit and a reasonable sum for attorney's fees: PROVIDED, HOWEVER, That the benefits of this section shall not be available to any employee who has knowingly submitted to such violations.

¶ 10 RCW 49.52.050 provides that where "[a]ny employer or officer, vice principal or agent of any employer ... who ... (2)[w]ilfully and with intent to deprive the employee of any part of his wages, shall pay any employee a lower wage than the wage such employer is obligated to pay such employee by any statute, ordinance, or contract."

¶ 11 In Schilling, we had occasion to interpret these statutes.