Morton Community Unit School Dist. No. 709 v. J.M.
[…] The Department of Education has issued a regulation that largely repeats the statutory definition of related services, except that where the statute says "medical services, except that such medical services shall be for diagnostic and evaluation purposes only," the regulation says simply "medical services for diagnostic or evaluation purposes" and adds: "The term also includes school health services." 34 C.F.R. § 300.16(a). The regulation goes on, however, to define "medical services" as used in 20 U.S.C. § 1401(22) to mean "services provided by a licensed physician to determine a child's medically related disability that results in the child's need for special education and related services," and "school health services" to mean "services provided by a qualified school nurse or other qualified person." 34 C.F.R. §§ 300.16(b)(4), (11).