Mosley v. Tex. Health & Human Servs. Comm'n
[…] Mosley appealed the trial court's judgment upholding the HHSC determination, and HHSC and DFPS cross-appealed the trial court's denial of their plea to the jurisdiction.
We first address the agencies' issue on cross-appeal, contending that the trial court erred in denying their plea to the jurisdiction because, in failing to file a motion for rehearing, Mosley did not exhaust her administrative remedies, and the EMR order, therefore, did not become "appealable" under the Administrative Procedure Act (APA). See Tex. Gov't Code § 2001.145(a) (), (b) ("A decision or order that is final under Section 2001.144(a)(2), (3), or (4) is appealable."); Lindsay v. Sterling , 690 S.W.2d 560, 564 (Tex. 1985) ( ); see also Tex. Gov't Code § 311.034 ( ). We review the denial of a plea to the jurisdiction de novo. Presidio Indep. Sch. Dist. v. Scott , 309 S.W.3d 927, 929 (Tex. 2010).