Motor Club of Iowa v. Department of Transp.
[…] If the foregoing section could somehow be construed to authorize the attorney general to act as DOT's special counsel there would still be no reason to believe the relationship between the attorney general and the DOT is anything other than a normal attorney-client relationship. We think § 307.23 was enacted to provide the DOT with a salaried attorney rather than making it necessary to retain private counsel. We do not believe the legislature intended this provision to reduce the DOT's control over its own affairs or litigation. That could deny the DOT effective assistance of counsel.

Section 13.2, The Code, lists the duties of the attorney general. It provides in material part:

"It shall be the duty of the attorney general, except as otherwise provided by law to:

"1. Prosecute and defend all causes in the supreme court in which the state is a party or interested.