Mounts v. Uyeda, A047385
[…] (Code Civ.Proc., § 437c, subd. (c).)

Appellant concedes the one-year statute of limitations but contends that, pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 351, respondent's four-day absence from the state extended the filing time by four days until February 3, 1989, and thus her complaint filed on January 31 was timely. Code of Civil Procedure section 351 states: "If, when the cause of action accrues against a person, he is out of the State, the action may be commenced within the term herein limited, after his return to the State, and if, after the cause of action accrues, he departs from the State, the time of his absence is not part of the time limited for the commencement of the action." Accordingly, a defendant's absence from the state during the limitations period, even if he or she is amenable to substituted service, tolls the limitations period for the length of the absence. (Dew v. Appleberry (1979) 23 Cal.3d 630, 632, 153 Cal.Rptr. 219, 591 P.2d 509; Cardoso v.