Mudge v. U.S.
[…] Rather, § 7121(a)(1) stated that the grievance procedures set forth in a CBA would "be the exclusive procedures for resolving grievances which f[ell] within its coverage." 5 U.S.C. § 7121(a)(1) (1988) (emphasis added). In Carter v. Gibbs, 909 F.2d 1452 (Fed.Cir.1990) (en banc), cert. denied, Carter v. Goldberg, 498 U.S. 811, 111 S.Ct. 46, 112 L.Ed.2d 22 (1990), this court interpreted the pre-1994 language to preclude federal employees from resolving grievances covered by their CBA in court. Relying on the "unambiguous" text of unamended § 7121(a)(1), which stated that "the procedures shall be the exclusive procedures for resolving grievances which fall within its coverage," Carter held that the statute limited the resolution of such grievances to the negotiated procedures set forth in an employee's CBA. Carter, 909 F.2d at 1454. Like Mr.